greendove.jpg (7944 bytes) Shelby County Cemeteries

These cemeteries have been transcribed by various persons, some from Shelby County and some from other places.  We would like to thank all those that have participated on the project.  It is realized that some errors exits in these records, but every effort has been made to insure accuracy.  Some markers are particlly destroyed, faded and hard to interpret and some information came form individuals.  Please email Leonard Irish to report any discrepancy in these records.

To view a list and link to the Black Cemeteries in Shelby County, Click here.
Many of the Black Cemeteries are unknown.  If you have knowledge and location please E-mail.

*   Indicates cemeteries that have been designated Historical by the State of Texas.


Cemetery * First Name With Marker First Burial Map
Adams   Benjamin F. Adams 1860

Map

Allen   J. W. Allen 1896 -
Antioch   Jehun Crocker 1887 -
Asbury Chapel   James Lee Davis 1885 -
Ashton   Chancer H. Harvey 1863 -
Barlow Family   James E. Barlow 1929 -
Bell   Caroline Lodge 1870 -
Bethel   E.S. Hearn 1874

Map

Biggar-Bigger   James Biggar 1836

Map

Blair   Claborn Yarborough 1878 -
Borders   William Borders 1890 -
Bounds-Estes

*

William Echols 1855

Map

Bradley Springs   Ida Ross 1875 -
Bradshaw   Laura Borden Bradshaw 1890 -
Brandon Shofner Memorial   Brandon Paige Shofner 1986 -

Brinson Field

  George Groves 1875 -
Brookland

*

H.L. Brook 1821 -
Brown Family   Edith Brown Noble 1893 -
Bryce Family   Louiza E. Bryce 1888 -
Buckley

*

Mary Buckley 1881 -
Buckner   Freeman Buckner 1898

Map

Buena Vista

*

W. M. Pounds 1851 -
Burrow Family   William Burrow 1867 -
Campbell   Theophilius Campbell 1860 -
Campti   E.W.Pitman, Sr. 1888 -
Cannon   Lesly L. Cannon 1877 -
Carroll   Sallie L.Cannon 1842 -
Cassel   Deliah L. Paul 1892 -
Cedar Yard   Nelson Waling 1848

Map

Center Ridge   Daniel W.Edge 1897

Map

Choate Redmon Choate 1861 -
City- Tenaha   Jules Carlton 1896 -
Clardy   James Clardy 1871

Map

Clever Creek   Martha Yates 1912

Map

College Street   Johnnie Taylor 1893 -
Connell   Sarah Armstreet 1887 -
Conway   - - -
Corinth

*

Martha McLendon 1865 -
Corley/Harrison   Edmund Thomas 1873 -
Creech   Mary Charity Creech 1876

Map

Daughtery   D.S. Daughtery 1899

Map

Davis Family   Catherine Davis Pinkston 2004 -
Daw   Ennice Daw 1902 -
DeFee Family   Jim DeFee 1882

Map

Dixon   Richard Jowell 1860

Map

Duncan

*

Benjamin H.Schooler 1864 -
Dunnigan   James Royce Risinger 1980 -
East Hamilton   Three Sanders 1847 -
Eaves-Smith   Infant Eaves 1883 -
Eddins-Anderson

*

Infant Eddins 1860  
Ellington   Martha Ellington 1861 -
Enterprise   Aubrie Brookshier 1889

Map

Epps-Lovell   Warren A. Lovell 1930 -
Fairview

*

Sarah D. Sanders 1852 -
Ferguson   Joel Ferguson 1881 -
Fields   - - -
Folsom Chapel   Ora Miller 1917 -
Forbis   Mary Magdaline Weaver 1845 -
Friendship-Baptist   Mary Nelson Lawson 1988 -
Gibbs Family   Mary Gibbs 1888 -
Good Hope   Lenora Jane Durrett 1884 -
Greer-Brady   Eglintine Greer 1844 -
Griffith   Joseph A. Matthews 1890 -
Hall   Henrietta Hall 1882 -
Hamilton-Everett-Nicholson   Patsy Hamilton 1880 -
Hancock   Matilda Hancock 1877 -
Hendricks Family   Robert Bolton 2004 -
Henrietta   Rebecca Matsler 1928 -
Hilliard Family   J.D. Hilliard 1887 -
Hinton   - -

Map

Holly Springs   S. M. Cannon 1889

Map

Holmes   Mary Ann Crenshaw 1873

Map

Holt   Sarah A. Holt 1910 -
Hooper   Infant Hooper 1895 -
Hooper-May   - - -
Hot   Barker Ferguson 1901 -
Hutto

*

George S. Hutto 1881

Map

Jackson   Howell Hudson 1844 -
Joaquin

*

Elijah Morris 1865 -
Johnson-Fellowship   - - -
Johnson-Henrietta   Mary J. Barkeloo 1854 -
Johnston-Tenaha   Robert G. Farmer 1917 -
King Family   Coolidge King 1870

Map

King-Oates

*

Amanda Oates 1871 -
Latham   John Latham, Jr. 1855 -
Law Family   Una Law 1894 -
Littleton   Carl Littleton 1996 -
Lone Cedar

*

Shanon McKee 1874 -
Lone Oak   Julius Bridges Armstrong 1899

Map

Lovell Family   Haven Lovell 1899

Map

Lucas   Geo. Washington Lee 1872 -
Martha Moce   Martha Moce 1897 -
Martin   - - -
Matlock   Bettie B. Smith 1895 -
May Family   Richard Hubbard May 1879

Map

John May

*

John May 1870 -
McClelland   Martha Donaldson 1906

Map

McNairy Family   John H. McNairy 1859 -
Methodist Church

*

Jarrell B. Chandler 1861 -
Moore-Ellington   William H. Moore 1859

Map

Mt. Herman   Irene Martin 1922

Map

Mt. Olive   Perry Nelson 1866 -
Mt. Pleasant   Joseph Edwin Winn 1863 -
Mt. Zion   Edward Mathis 1804 -
Mull

*

Mary F. Mull 1896 -
Myrtle Head   Laura Johnson 1889 -
Neuville Family   Frank M. Lynch 1887

Map

Neuville   John Henry Potts 1887

Map

New Hope   Fannie Jetton 1849 -
New Prospect   W.R. Dornetll 1885 -
Newburn

*

William Smith 1841

Map

North Jericho   John Day 1852 -
Oaklawn   Mildred N. Campbell 1953 -
Oates at Day School   Amanda Oates 1871

Map

Oates

*

Fannie Oates Hutto 1860 -
Ogden   Isaac C. Ogden 1826 -
Old Center        
Old Home   J.A. Johnson 1858

Map

Old Salem

*

Mary Christian Perry 1858 -
Old Texan   J.M. Bradley -
Oliver   Mahalie Oliver 1884 -
Parker-Jones        
Patroon

*

John W. Nethery 1861 -
Payne   Elvira Pinckney Payne 1872 -
Permenter   Banks Permenter 1888 -
Pilgrim Rest   Rebecca Matsler 1928 -
Pine Ridge

*

Franklin C. Reeves 1914

Map

Pleasant Grove   J.H. Anderson 1878 -
Pleasant Hill

*

Ella J. Buckley 1890 -
Frank Potts   Jams L. Fausett 1906

Map

Powdrill   James H. Walker 1845 -
Price-Campti   Lenah J. Carroll 1875 -
Price Lone Cedar

*

Amanda L. Golden 1875 -
Pull Tight   Essie Hines 1908 -
Ramah

*

Ella Holley 1878

Map

Rather   Mary Gullick 1860

Map

Restland   Mathilde Motley 1908

Map

Reynolds   Nora Ellen Reynolds 1902 -
Sample

*

John Sample 1847

Map

Sandhill   W.S. Samford 1895

Map

Sanford   William Moore Borders 1891 -
Sardis   S.E. Hughes 1881 -
Sellman Family   Henry Ennis Sellman 1998 -
Shady Grove

*

Emma I. Foster 1884 -
Shelbyville   Polly, Indian Girl 1838 -
Shofner   M.L. Shofner 1894 -
Sholar

*

Edward J. Sholar 1854 -
Short   Archabald Turbeville 1867

Map

Sinclair   N.J. Sinclair 1867

Map

Smith Eli Family   Cooper Smith 1891

Map

Smith-Hayden   Lillie Mott 1863

Map

Smith-James   Minnie Azula Jones 1896 -
Smith-Jones   Maria Jones 1860 -
Spann's Chapel   Robert W. Spann 1947 -
Stanley Family   Clarenda Vaughn 1898 -
Strong

*

France E. Vaughn 1884 -
Tatum Family   A.J.G. Tatum 1867

Map

Tenaha (Old)   - -
Tennessee

*

Lizzie Roper 1828 -
The Trails End   Howard Wayne Tollett 2005
Thompson   James N. Lister 1850

Map

Timpson-Miss-Baptist   Jack Bowlin 1951 -
Truitt   Sarah Hall Truitt 1848 -
Floyd Turner   W.L. McCary 1872 -
Tyer-Tyre   Mary C. Tyer 1884

Map

Union   Burford Hairgrove 1898

Map

Walker   James M. Walker 1896 -
Waterman   Isaac Stewart 1892

Map

Weaver

*

Nora Harvey 1882

Map

West Hamilton   James Denton Wilburn 1906 -
Wheeler

*

Infant Taylor 1879

Map

White Rock   John B. Tyler 1879

Map

Whiteside-Henry   Nancy Whiteside 1870 -
Whitton   John J. Whitton 1865 -
Wilkerson   Tonnie Wilkerson 1913

Map

Willow Grove   Almer Madden 1900

Map

Wilson-Haywood   B.M. Wilson 1873 -
Wimberly-Rayburn

*

Clarinda Jones Wimberly 1870 -
Windham   George Windham 1860 -
Windham-Oliver-Parker   Nancy Richardson Parker 1880

Map

Woodlawn-Timpson   James Morgan Truitt 1850 -
Lost Cemeteries   - - -

BACK